Skip to content
MarketsGrid

XPT · 1985

Platinum Price in 1985

Platinum moved from $274.00 (January average) to $337.00 (December average), a gain of 10.86% against the previous year's close.

First month

$274.00

Jan 1, 1985

Last month

$337.00

Dec 1, 1985

High

$337.00

Dec 1, 1985

Low

$261.00

Mar 1, 1985

1985 return

+10.86%

vs $304.00 at end of 1984

Range

29.1%

low to high

Since end of 1985

+379.84%

to $1,617.05 (Oct 15, 2026)

Ten years later

+21.36%

$409.00 at end of 1995

Platinum in 1985

Platinum price during 1985256278299320342Jan 1, 1985Jun 1, 1985Dec 1, 1985
From 274.00 on Jan 1, 1985 to 337.00 on Dec 1, 1985; high 337.00, low 261.00 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January274.00−9.87%
February269.00−1.82%
March261.00−2.97%
April283.00+8.43%
May272.00−3.89%
June268.00−1.47%
July269.00+0.37%
August308.00+14.50%
September311.00+0.97%
October323.00+3.86%
November334.00+3.41%
December337.00+0.90%