Skip to content
MarketsGrid

XPT · 1982

Platinum Price in 1982

Platinum moved from $370.00 (January average) to $369.00 (December average), a loss of 7.52% against the previous year's close.

First month

$370.00

Jan 1, 1982

Last month

$369.00

Dec 1, 1982

High

$370.00

Jan 1, 1982

Low

$276.00

Jun 1, 1982

1982 return

−7.52%

vs $399.00 at end of 1981

Range

34.1%

low to high

Since end of 1982

+338.22%

to $1,617.05 (Oct 15, 2026)

Ten years later

−1.90%

$362.00 at end of 1992

Platinum in 1982

Platinum price during 1982270297323349376Jan 1, 1982Jun 1, 1982Dec 1, 1982
From 370.00 on Jan 1, 1982 to 369.00 on Dec 1, 1982; high 370.00, low 276.00 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January370.00−7.27%
February360.00−2.70%
March318.00−11.67%
April338.00+6.29%
May310.00−8.28%
June276.00−10.97%
July288.00+4.35%
August297.00+3.13%
September334.00+12.46%
October335.00+0.30%
November346.00+3.28%
December369.00+6.65%