Skip to content
MarketsGrid

XAU · 2025

Gold Price in 2025

Gold moved from $2,667.68 on Jan 1, 2025 to $4,328.80 on Dec 31, 2025, a gain of 65.41% against the previous year's close.

Open

$2,667.68

Jan 1, 2025

Close

$4,328.80

Dec 31, 2025

High

$4,535.08

Dec 28, 2025

Low

$2,639.65

Jan 6, 2025

2025 return

+65.41%

vs $2,616.99 at end of 2024

Range

71.8%

low to high

Since end of 2025

−4.19%

to $4,147.50 (Oct 15, 2026)

Ten years later

—

not yet

Gold in 2025

Gold price during 20252,5263,0573,5874,1184,649Jan 1, 2025Jul 11, 2025Dec 31, 2025
From 2,667.68 on Jan 1, 2025 to 4,328.80 on Dec 31, 2025; high 4,535.08, low 2,639.65 USD.

Daily observations.

Month by month

MonthCloseChange
January2,803.13+7.11%
February2,862.43+2.12%
March3,119.75+8.99%
April3,306.43+5.98%
May3,289.63−0.51%
June3,294.39+0.14%
July3,298.18+0.12%
August3,448.72+4.56%
September3,844.03+11.46%
October4,010.00+4.32%
November4,220.48+5.25%
December4,328.80+2.57%