Skip to content
MarketsGrid

XAU · 1979

Gold Price in 1979

Gold moved from $227.00 (January average) to $455.00 (December average), a gain of 118.75% against the previous year's close.

First month

$227.00

Jan 1, 1979

Last month

$455.00

Dec 1, 1979

High

$455.00

Dec 1, 1979

Low

$227.00

Jan 1, 1979

1979 return

+118.75%

vs $208.00 at end of 1978

Range

100.4%

low to high

Since end of 1979

+811.54%

to $4,147.50 (Oct 15, 2026)

Ten years later

−10.11%

$409.00 at end of 1989

Gold in 1979

Gold price during 1979213277341405469Jan 1, 1979Jun 1, 1979Dec 1, 1979
From 227.00 on Jan 1, 1979 to 455.00 on Dec 1, 1979; high 455.00, low 227.00 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January227.00+9.13%
February246.00+8.37%
March242.00−1.63%
April239.00−1.24%
May258.00+7.95%
June279.00+8.14%
July295.00+5.73%
August301.00+2.03%
September355.00+17.94%
October392.00+10.42%
November392.000.00%
December455.00+16.07%