Skip to content
MarketsGrid

NATGAS · 1981

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) Price in 1981

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) moved from $1.770 (January average) to $2.160 (December average), a gain of 24.14% against the previous year's close.

First month

$1.770

Jan 1, 1981

Last month

$2.160

Dec 1, 1981

High

$2.160

Dec 1, 1981

Low

$1.770

Jan 1, 1981

1981 return

+24.14%

vs $1.740 at end of 1980

Range

22.0%

low to high

Since end of 1981

+40.28%

to $3.030 (Oct 6, 2026)

Ten years later

−11.11%

$1.920 at end of 1991

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) in 1981

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) price during 19811.7471.8561.9652.0742.183Jan 1, 1981Jun 1, 1981Dec 1, 1981
From 1.770 on Jan 1, 1981 to 2.160 on Dec 1, 1981; high 2.160, low 1.770 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January1.770+1.72%
February1.810+2.26%
March1.860+2.76%
April1.930+3.76%
May1.950+1.04%
June1.9500.00%
July2.010+3.08%
August2.020+0.50%
September2.080+2.97%
October2.110+1.44%
November2.150+1.90%
December2.160+0.47%