Skip to content
MarketsGrid

NATGAS · 1980

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) Price in 1980

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) moved from $1.370 (January average) to $1.740 (December average), a gain of 32.82% against the previous year's close.

First month

$1.370

Jan 1, 1980

Last month

$1.740

Dec 1, 1980

High

$1.760

Nov 1, 1980

Low

$1.370

Jan 1, 1980

1980 return

+32.82%

vs $1.310 at end of 1979

Range

28.5%

low to high

Since end of 1980

+74.14%

to $3.030 (Oct 6, 2026)

Ten years later

+21.26%

$2.110 at end of 1990

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) in 1980

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) price during 19801.3471.4561.5651.6741.783Jan 1, 1980Jun 1, 1980Dec 1, 1980
From 1.370 on Jan 1, 1980 to 1.740 on Dec 1, 1980; high 1.760, low 1.370 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January1.370+4.58%
February1.420+3.65%
March1.460+2.82%
April1.510+3.42%
May1.560+3.31%
June1.570+0.64%
July1.640+4.46%
August1.6400.00%
September1.690+3.05%
October1.710+1.18%
November1.760+2.92%
December1.740−1.14%