Skip to content
MarketsGrid

NATGAS · 1982

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) Price in 1982

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) moved from $2.230 (January average) to $2.620 (December average), a gain of 21.30% against the previous year's close.

First month

$2.230

Jan 1, 1982

Last month

$2.620

Dec 1, 1982

High

$2.620

Nov 1, 1982

Low

$2.230

Jan 1, 1982

1982 return

+21.30%

vs $2.160 at end of 1981

Range

17.5%

low to high

Since end of 1982

+15.65%

to $3.030 (Oct 6, 2026)

Ten years later

−17.56%

$2.160 at end of 1992

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) in 1982

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) price during 19822.2072.3162.4252.5342.643Jan 1, 1982Jun 1, 1982Dec 1, 1982
From 2.230 on Jan 1, 1982 to 2.620 on Dec 1, 1982; high 2.620, low 2.230 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January2.230+3.24%
February2.300+3.14%
March2.350+2.17%
April2.400+2.13%
May2.450+2.08%
June2.4500.00%
July2.470+0.82%
August2.530+2.43%
September2.560+1.19%
October2.600+1.56%
November2.620+0.77%
December2.6200.00%