Skip to content
MarketsGrid

NATGAS · 1979

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) Price in 1979

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) moved from $1.020 (January average) to $1.310 (December average), a gain of 36.46% against the previous year's close.

First month

$1.020

Jan 1, 1979

Last month

$1.310

Dec 1, 1979

High

$1.310

Dec 1, 1979

Low

$1.020

Jan 1, 1979

1979 return

+36.46%

vs $0.960 at end of 1978

Range

28.4%

low to high

Since end of 1979

+131.30%

to $3.030 (Oct 6, 2026)

Ten years later

+70.99%

$2.240 at end of 1989

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) in 1979

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) price during 19791.0031.0841.1651.2461.327Jan 1, 1979Jun 1, 1979Dec 1, 1979
From 1.020 on Jan 1, 1979 to 1.310 on Dec 1, 1979; high 1.310, low 1.020 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January1.020+6.25%
February1.050+2.94%
March1.100+4.76%
April1.110+0.91%
May1.150+3.60%
June1.170+1.74%
July1.200+2.56%
August1.240+3.33%
September1.2400.00%
October1.280+3.23%
November1.290+0.78%
December1.310+1.55%