Skip to content
MarketsGrid

NATGAS · 1976

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) Price in 1976

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) moved from $0.540 (January average) to $0.640 (December average), a gain of 48.84% against the previous year's close.

First month

$0.540

Jan 1, 1976

Last month

$0.640

Dec 1, 1976

High

$0.640

Dec 1, 1976

Low

$0.540

Jan 1, 1976

1976 return

+48.84%

vs $0.430 at end of 1975

Range

18.5%

low to high

Since end of 1976

+373.44%

to $3.030 (Oct 6, 2026)

Ten years later

+175.00%

$1.760 at end of 1986

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) in 1976

Natural Gas (Henry Hub) price during 19760.5340.5620.5900.6180.646Jan 1, 1976Jun 1, 1976Dec 1, 1976
From 0.540 on Jan 1, 1976 to 0.640 on Dec 1, 1976; high 0.640, low 0.540 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January0.540+25.58%
February0.5400.00%
March0.5400.00%
April0.550+1.85%
May0.5500.00%
June0.580+5.45%
July0.5800.00%
August0.600+3.45%
September0.6000.00%
October0.620+3.33%
November0.630+1.61%
December0.640+1.59%