Skip to content
MarketsGrid

BRENT · 2017

Brent Crude Oil Price in 2017

Brent Crude Oil moved from $55.05 on Jan 3, 2017 to $66.73 on Dec 29, 2017, a gain of 21.42% against the previous year's close.

Open

$55.05

Jan 3, 2017

Close

$66.73

Dec 29, 2017

High

$66.80

Dec 28, 2017

Low

$43.98

Jun 20, 2017

2017 return

+21.42%

vs $54.96 at end of 2016

Range

51.9%

low to high

Since end of 2017

+87.98%

to $125.44 (Oct 6, 2026)

Ten years later

—

not yet

Brent Crude Oil in 2017

Brent Crude Oil price during 201742.6149.0055.3961.7868.17Jan 3, 2017Jun 30, 2017Dec 29, 2017
From 55.05 on Jan 3, 2017 to 66.73 on Dec 29, 2017; high 66.80, low 43.98 USD.

Daily observations.

Month by month

MonthCloseChange
January55.25+0.53%
February53.36−3.42%
March52.20−2.17%
April49.46−5.25%
May49.40−0.12%
June47.08−4.70%
July51.99+10.43%
August52.69+1.35%
September57.02+8.22%
October61.35+7.59%
November63.53+3.55%
December66.73+5.04%