Skip to content
MarketsGrid

COPPER · 2020

Copper Price in 2020

Copper moved from $6,031.00 (January average) to $7,772.00 (December average), a gain of 27.89% against the previous year's close.

First month

$6,031.00

Jan 1, 2020

Last month

$7,772.00

Dec 1, 2020

High

$7,772.00

Dec 1, 2020

Low

$5,058.00

Apr 1, 2020

2020 return

+27.89%

vs $6,077.00 at end of 2019

Range

53.7%

low to high

Since end of 2020

+86.23%

to $14,474.00 (Sep 1, 2026)

Ten years later

—

not yet

Copper in 2020

Copper price during 20204,8955,6556,4157,1757,935Jan 1, 2020Jun 1, 2020Dec 1, 2020
From 6,031.00 on Jan 1, 2020 to 7,772.00 on Dec 1, 2020; high 7,772.00, low 5,058.00 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January6,031.00−0.76%
February5,688.00−5.69%
March5,183.00−8.88%
April5,058.00−2.41%
May5,240.00+3.60%
June5,755.00+9.83%
July6,372.00+10.72%
August6,499.00+1.99%
September6,705.00+3.17%
October6,714.00+0.13%
November7,069.00+5.29%
December7,772.00+9.94%