Skip to content
MarketsGrid

COPPER · 2009

Copper Price in 2009

Copper moved from $3,221.00 (January average) to $6,982.00 (December average), a gain of 127.28% against the previous year's close.

First month

$3,221.00

Jan 1, 2009

Last month

$6,982.00

Dec 1, 2009

High

$6,982.00

Dec 1, 2009

Low

$3,221.00

Jan 1, 2009

2009 return

+127.28%

vs $3,072.00 at end of 2008

Range

116.8%

low to high

Since end of 2009

+107.30%

to $14,474.00 (Sep 1, 2026)

Ten years later

−12.96%

$6,077.00 at end of 2019

Copper in 2009

Copper price during 20092,9954,0485,1026,1557,208Jan 1, 2009Jun 1, 2009Dec 1, 2009
From 3,221.00 on Jan 1, 2009 to 6,982.00 on Dec 1, 2009; high 6,982.00, low 3,221.00 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January3,221.00+4.85%
February3,315.00+2.92%
March3,750.00+13.12%
April4,407.00+17.52%
May4,569.00+3.68%
June5,014.00+9.74%
July5,216.00+4.03%
August6,165.00+18.19%
September6,196.00+0.50%
October6,288.00+1.48%
November6,676.00+6.17%
December6,982.00+4.58%