Skip to content
MarketsGrid

COPPER · 2004

Copper Price in 2004

Copper moved from $2,424.00 (January average) to $3,145.00 (December average), a gain of 42.89% against the previous year's close.

First month

$2,424.00

Jan 1, 2004

Last month

$3,145.00

Dec 1, 2004

High

$3,145.00

Dec 1, 2004

Low

$2,424.00

Jan 1, 2004

2004 return

+42.89%

vs $2,201.00 at end of 2003

Range

29.7%

low to high

Since end of 2004

+360.22%

to $14,474.00 (Sep 1, 2026)

Ten years later

+104.96%

$6,446.00 at end of 2014

Copper in 2004

Copper price during 20042,3812,5832,7852,9863,188Jan 1, 2004Jun 1, 2004Dec 1, 2004
From 2,424.00 on Jan 1, 2004 to 3,145.00 on Dec 1, 2004; high 3,145.00, low 2,424.00 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January2,424.00+10.13%
February2,760.00+13.86%
March3,009.00+9.02%
April2,949.00−1.99%
May2,734.00−7.29%
June2,687.00−1.72%
July2,808.00+4.50%
August2,846.00+1.35%
September2,895.00+1.72%
October3,012.00+4.04%
November3,123.00+3.69%
December3,145.00+0.70%