Skip to content
MarketsGrid

COPPER · 1987

Copper Price in 1987

Copper moved from $1,346.00 (January average) to $2,869.00 (December average), a gain of 114.75% against the previous year's close.

First month

$1,346.00

Jan 1, 1987

Last month

$2,869.00

Dec 1, 1987

High

$2,869.00

Dec 1, 1987

Low

$1,346.00

Jan 1, 1987

1987 return

+114.75%

vs $1,336.00 at end of 1986

Range

113.2%

low to high

Since end of 1987

+404.50%

to $14,474.00 (Sep 1, 2026)

Ten years later

−38.58%

$1,762.00 at end of 1997

Copper in 1987

Copper price during 19871,2551,6812,1082,5342,960Jan 1, 1987Jun 1, 1987Dec 1, 1987
From 1,346.00 on Jan 1, 1987 to 2,869.00 on Dec 1, 1987; high 2,869.00, low 1,346.00 USD.

Monthly average reference prices.

Month by month

MonthAverageChange
January1,346.00+0.75%
February1,380.00+2.53%
March1,466.00+6.23%
April1,484.00+1.23%
May1,520.00+2.43%
June1,572.00+3.42%
July1,695.00+7.82%
August1,756.00+3.60%
September1,811.00+3.13%
October1,967.00+8.61%
November2,524.00+28.32%
December2,869.00+13.67%